VISA INFORMATION
dhamma

Entry / Exit Requirements


Thailand grants various types of visas. Please check the Ministry of Foreign Affairs website to see whether you need to apply for a visa in advance or get one on arrival.

Your passport must be valid for at least six months from the arrival date, and you may be asked to show an onward/return ticket as well as proof of sufficient funds.

Visa / Entry Permit Extension


If your authorized period of stay has expired, and you remain in Thailand without getting an official extension, you will be fined 500 Baht per day, up to 20,000 Baht, when you leave Thailand. You are also considered an illegal immigrant and could be arrested and jailed so it is advisable that you extend your entry permit or visa at the Immigration Bureau if you plan to stay at the center longer than the authorized period of stay before the course. Visitors who enter the Kingdom with Visa on Arrival generally cannot file an application for extension of stay, except in special cases such as illness which prevents them from traveling, etc. An application for visa extension can be submitted at the following immigration office:

Office of Immigration Bureau, Immigration Division 1
Government Center B, Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi, Bangkok 10210

Visa information is subject to change without notice. Please contact the nearest Thai embassy or consulate or call 1111 or 0-2141-9889 (inside Thailand) for immigration inquiry.